O-1 VISA 

I. WHAT IS THE O-1 VISA?

The O-1 Non-Immigrant Visa allows individuals who possess an extraordinary ability or extraordinary achievement in certain fields, which have been nationally or internationally recognized.  There are two “O-1” classifications:

  • O-1A : for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics

  • O-1B :  for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts of extraordinary achievement in a motion picture or television industry

II. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

You must demonstrate an extraordinary ability from the above listed fields and must be coming to the United States temporarily to continue work in that area of your extraordinary ability.  Applicant MUST meet (3) three of the (8) eight qualifications:

  1. Has received a National or International recognized prize or award for excellence

  2. Is a member of an association requiring outstanding achievements, as judged by National or International experts

  3. Has published material in a professional or major trade publication relating to your field

  4. Has participated on a panel as a judge of the work of others in the same field

  5. Has made an original scientific, scholarly, or business- related contribution of major significance

  6. Has authored scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media

  7. Were employed in reputable and distinguished organizations

  8. Received a high salary for your services

 

III. BENEFITS OF THE O-1 VISA

  • Time Limit :  It is possible to receive O-1 Visa for (3) three years and renew it indefinitely

  • Application Time : Dependent upon applicant’s schedule

  • Visa Cap : None

  • Processing : Premium Processing available

  • Green Card : It is possible to apply for a Green Card through other related visas

---------------------------------------------

 

No Attorney-Client Relationship Created by Use of this Website:  Neither your receipt of information from this website, nor your use of this website to contact Santamaria Law Firm, PC or one of its lawyers creates an attorney-client relationship between you and the Firm.

 

No Legal Advice is Intended: This website includes general information about legal issues and developments in the law. Such materials are for informational purposes only and may not reflect the most current legal developments.

​NEW CASE / CONSULTATION:
PRACTICE AREAS

info@usimmigrationplan.com

+ 1 (415) 745 - 3650

Our brand for entrepreneurs, 

​executives & investors

100 Pine Street, Suite 1250

San Francisco, CA 94111, USA

Non Immigrant Visa

H-1B Visa

L-1 Visa

E Visa

R-1 Visa

​O-1 Visa

​P Visa

​B1/B2 Visa

Employment Based Immigrant Visa

EB-1: Priority Workers

EB-2: Advanced Degree or NIW

EB-3: Skilled/Unskilled Workers

EB-4: Religious Workers & Special Immigrants

EB-5: Investor Visa

Deportation/Removal Proceedings

Immigration Court Defense

Waivers of Unlawful Presence Bar

Motion to Reopen/Reconsider

Family Petition

Fiancée Visa

Marriage Visas

​Adjustment of Status through Marriage

Petition for Family Members

Petition for Adopted Child

Humanitarian

Asylum & Refugee

​Temporary Protected Status

​VAWA

U Visa

T Visa

​And Others

Santamaria Law Firm