EB-5 Visa Advantages

June 15, 2017

The EB-5 Visa serves as a tool that investors can use in order to travel to the U.S. and apply for permanent residency and later citizenship. The program is not limited to applicants from specific treaty nations so it opens the opportunity to most people around the world. With the EB-5 visa, investors can bring their entire immediate family to the U.S. where they will also be granted status and they may work, study, and retire anywhere in the United States.

 

The EB-5 visa does not require an employer to sponsor the applicant, nor does it demand the applicant to have any forms of specialized knowledge, skills, or experience. Upon approval, the investor can bring his spouse and unmarried children younger than 21 to the U.S. and the family will then be granted a conditional green card. If all goes well, after two years the investor and his family will have the conditional part of the green card removed and after about 5 years of being granted conditional permanent residency, the investor and his family can become naturalized U.S. citizens.

 

Advantages:

 

  • The investor can live anywhere in the U.S. unlike some visas which require the investor to stay near the investment business;

 

  • Unlike the E-2 investor visa that requires personal management of the business they invested in, it is not a requirement with the EB-5 investor visa. It is not required for an EB-5 investor visa holder to manage the operation of the business he invested in;

 

  • In addition to the income earned from his own business, the EB-5 investor may still work for any employer and position in the U.S.;

 

  • Other than the EB-5 visa holder, even his children may work and attend school in the U.S. They may also qualify for scholarships and in-state tuition; and

 

  • Unlike E-2 investors, EB-5 visa holders do not need to depart from the U.S. and return for purposes of renewal because a temporary resident visa would have been issued unto him.

 

Conclusion:

 

The EB-5 visa serves as another alternative for investors to travel to the U.S. It provides the investor the ability to reside anywhere in the U.S., grants access to public education and in-state tuition at public universities for the investor’s family, and requires no sponsor. It liberates the investor from certain constraints that are typically found in other visas.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

No Attorney-Client Relationship Created by Use of this Website:  Neither your receipt of information from this website, nor your use of this website to contact Santamaria Law Firm, PC or one of its lawyers creates an attorney-client relationship between you and the Firm.

 

No Legal Advice is Intended: This website includes general information about legal issues and developments in the law. Such materials are for informational purposes only and may not reflect the most current legal developments.

 

Please reload

Related Posts
Please reload

Categories
Featured Posts

What is the E-2 visa?

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts