What is the EB-5 Visa?

March 4, 2015

 

The EB-5 visa (Employment-Based fifth preference category) provides a way for eligible foreign investors to become lawful permanent residents by means of investing in a U.S. business and eventually, acquire U.S. citizenship.

 

  • Investors can invest in a targeted employment area (TEA) which is a rural area or an area that has high unemployment, doing so will reduce the investment threshold to $500,000.

 

  • The applicants can choose to invest individually or they can work with a bigger pool of investors from a Regional Center, which are approved as third-party intermediaries that bring together the foreign investors with the developers, and take a commission.

 

  • Investors can also bring their spouse and unmarried children under 21 to the U.S. 

 

  • Foreigners must invest anywhere between $500,000 to $1,000,000 USD in a U.S. business that creates at least 10 jobs.

 

---------------------------------------------
 

 

No Attorney-Client Relationship Created by Use of this Website:  Neither your receipt of information from this website, nor your use of this website to contact Santamaria Law Firm, PC or one of its lawyers creates an attorney-client relationship between you and the Firm.

 

No Legal Advice is Intended: This website includes general information about legal issues and developments in the law. Such materials are for informational purposes only and may not reflect the most current legal developments.

Please reload

Related Posts
Please reload

Categories
Featured Posts

What is the E-2 visa?

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload