The RAISE Act on Family Sponsorship

August 19, 2017

Photo: Freepik 

 

If the RAISE Act is implemented, current immigration procedures and programs will be altered to fit the new standards. Procedures such as family sponsorship for green cards would be limited to only immediate unmarried children under the age of 21, and the sponsor’s spouse. Parents of the applicant could gain a permit to enter the country, but the son or daughter will have to demonstrates that they hold all financial responsibility for their parent (exempting the state from providing aid). Furthermore, programs that aim at increasing diversity in the United States by granting green cards to foreign nationals from underrepresented countries (known as the Diversity Visa program) would be completely terminated under the RAISE Act.

 

Restrictions on Family Sponsorship

 

1) As of now, foreign nationals that have an extended family member living legally in the U.S. and can sponsor them, are prioritized for green cards.

  • The RAISE Act would instead block the sponsorship of extended family members and limit sponsorship to only the spouse or unmarried children under 21 years of age.

  • However, the RAISE Act, would remove them as priorities would be removed and priority would be given to spouses and children under the age of 18.

2) In addition, if a U.S. resident has a sick parent, the parent will be allowed to enter the U.S. on a renewable five year visa as long as the resident takes full financial responsibility for the parent.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

No Attorney-Client Relationship Created by Use of this Website:  Neither your receipt of information from this website, nor your use of this website to contact Santamaria Law Firm, PC or one of its lawyers creates an attorney-client relationship between you and the Firm.

 

No Legal Advice is Intended: This website includes general information about legal issues and developments in the law. Such materials are for informational purposes only and may not reflect the most current legal developments.

Please reload

Related Posts
Please reload

Categories
Featured Posts

What is the E-2 visa?

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts