Internationally Recognized Athlete

March 18, 2018

 

 

If you are an internationally recognized athlete, then you may be eligible for the P-1A Visa. This is a temporary visa that allows you to perform at a specific athletic competition in the US either individually or as part of a team, which has to be at an internationally recognized level of performance.

 

Some of the main requirements for a P-1A Visa for individuals are:

 

  • You must be coming to the US to engage in an individual event, competition or performance in which you are internationally recognized with a high level of achievement; and

  • What determines what is “internationally recognized” are your degree of skills and recognition that is substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that your achievement is renowned, leading or well known in more than one country.

 

Some of the main requirements for a P-1A Visa for a team are:

 

  • Your team must be coming to the US to participate in an athletic competition which has a distinguished reputation and which requires participation of an athletic team that has an international reputation;

  • Your team, as a unit, must have achieved international recognition in the sport; and

  • You will not perform services separate and apart from the team.

 

To come to the US your US employer must file Form I-129, Petition for Non-immigrant Worker with supporting documentation.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

No Attorney-Client Relationship Created by Use of this Website:  Neither your receipt of information from this website, nor your use of this website to contact Santamaria Law Firm, PC or one of its lawyers creates an attorney-client relationship between you and the Firm.

 

No Legal Advice is Intended: This website includes general information about legal issues and developments in the law. Such materials are for informational purposes only and may not reflect the most current legal developments.

Please reload

Related Posts
Please reload

Categories
Featured Posts

What is the E-2 visa?

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts