E-2 Job Creation

May 17, 2018

 

 

Unlike the EB-5 visa, there is no job creation requirement for the E-2 Visa. However, as the E-2 investor, you still have to show that you can generate more income than required for basic living expenses in the US.

 

Job creation is a factor when determining whether your E-2 investment was substantial. You should show how the number of full-time employees has increased over the time of your investment.

 

To prove that you have employees, you can show your company’s I-9 filings and payroll records. Your employment of part-time or seasonal workers might be deemed insufficient for a “significant economic contribution.”

 

 

---------------------------------------------

 

No Attorney-Client Relationship Created by Use of this Website:  Neither your receipt of information from this website, nor your use of this website to contact Santamaria Law Firm, PC or one of its lawyers creates an attorney-client relationship between you and the Firm.

 

No Legal Advice is Intended: This website includes general information about legal issues and developments in the law. Such materials are for informational purposes only and may not reflect the most current legal developments.

Please reload

Related Posts
Please reload

Categories
Featured Posts

What is the E-2 visa?

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts